All Year Round Sports Teams

All year  round teams are Judo, Tae Kwon Do, Aikido, Wall climbing, Table Tennis, Gymnastics, Sailfish and Chess. Teams practice on a weekly basis generally 2/3 times per week and compete in local meets with other schools and leagues in Manila. Gymnastics, Sailfish and Wall Climbing teams will attend one overseas meet per year.

For SY 2018-19 – All year round teams will begin from Wed  Aug 8th.

SEE Sailfish Swim Team blog for specific swim team program details and start dates.  http://sailfish.ism-online.org/

SEE Gymnastics information here regards start of year tryouts program http://atac.ism-online.org/atac/gymnastics/

Students can join these teams during the school year if spaces are available. Please check with the coaches at the venues on practice days if you are interested to join the team. You will find them at their venues most afternoons of the school week.

Sailfish swim team-Sailfish squads are posted on Sailfish blog.  See Coach Hazel and Coach Holly (ES/MS Activities office or at pool office)  http://sailfish.ism-online.org

Gymnastics– Coach Jas and Coach Ramon  (MS Gym Gymnastics area) Team roster is posted on gymnastics page

Aikido– Coach Rey (2nd floor Aikido area- overlooks ES gym)

Nichols Chase
Sato Ayari
Yamashita Reika
Yamashita Ayaka
Alvarez Ivan
Zhang Zhenzhen
Frondoso Amarene
Sychiuco Joseph Emman
Chu Marcus
Sanda Asato

 

Judo– Coach Freddy (3rd floor Covered Court)

Barba Brody
Pogorelsky Noah elias
Siller Rea
Badcock-bowd Nathaniel
Badcock-bowd Tennyson
Badcock-bowd Thomas
Julienne Luy Emil

 

Taekwondo– Coach Sarah (3rd floor Covered Court)

Elzinga Blythe
Francis Maxime
Francis Jeanne
Lee Pascal
Lee Jacques
Nakane Hisanari
Swearingen Matias
Vidugiris Darius
Oldfield Devika
Hu WIlliam
Taketani Kai Felix
cheong melvina
cheong melissa

 

Table Tennis– Coach Ireland (at Covered Court)

1. Kai Takahashi Fahl
2. Max Dillow
3. Ved Rao
4. Ishaan Bhutda
5. Medhir Gulati
6. Hayden Helliwell
7. Jasper Sprong
8. Curren Pace
9. Ilyas Ishenaliev
10. Christian Mejia
11. Byron Ye
12. Sirpi Selvaraju
13. Tigha Mitsuhashi
14. Zara Helliwell
15. Zakari Gendin
16. Hyun Seo Kang

 

Chess– Coach Sunny (ES cafeteria)

HS TEAM
PODDAR Srihaan
CHEN Boyuan
CHU Marcus
PISHARODI Vidyut
MEHROTRA Adi
MEHTA Mudit
BAK Seungjae
ES TEAM
BRUNNER Danny
LERMA Diego
YAO-BATE Sabino
SHAH Roshan
WIDJAJA Gavin
KHAWAJA Rahman
WANG Steven
HAYASHI Tadataka

 

Wall-climbing– Coach Jeremy (MS Gym Climbing wall) Climbing Team Training is Monday, Tuesday and Thursdays 3:15-4:30 PM. Team roster for 18-19:

Abiad Ananda
Alam Areeb
Alexandrov Milla
Andrysiak Chloe
Benedicto Mei
Carmi Yotam
Chan Anya
Chew Emma
Dey Kalyana
Dey Kiyoko
Fowler Thomas
Gendin Aviva
Hagiwara Mai
Hanna Alex
Hoejskov Arthur
Jeon Hye-Su (Aimee)
Jiang Taiyan
John Alisha
Kim Hee-Yeong
Kluck Avery
Ko Joaquin
Kohli Miro Marcel
Lee Sumin
Lim David
Liu Ruitong
Mathur Aarush
Milesi Ettore
Mitsuhashi Koda
Ong Gaie
Peterson Patrick
Phemister Sebastian
Poturnak Miki
Reis Luiza
Siguion-Reyna Tonito
Sprong Leonne
Veve Josua
Vijandre Chloe
Warwick Liling
Wijaya Eleonor
Yamashita Riku

 

 

Since 1920 – 'Once a Bearcat always a Bearcat'